Start resolving your legal matters - contact us today! In lieu of a separate statement required under the California Rules of Court, the court may allow the moving party to submit a concise outline of the discovery request and each response in dispute. state that he or she has read the pleading and that he or she is informed and believes Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250, subdivision (a) provides: The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Plaintiffs response to form interrogatory no. local civil rules Defendants claim that the trial court abused its discretion in denying their motion for relief from default in responding to the request for admissions.